General Links
Home
Sponsorship Opportunities at ICDF2C 2010
Sign up for ICDF2C Updates
Calls
Call for Papers
Call for Presentations
Committees
Organizing Committee
Technical Program Committee
Authors / Presenters
Author's Kit
Submit Papers
Presenter Information
Conference
Keynote Speakers
Tutorial
Register
Technical Program
Photos
Conference
Social Event
Lodging/Travel
Visa Information
Hotel Reservation
Media Partners
Past Editions
2009 - Albany, NY

The categories given below identify whether an individual requires a visit visa before arrival or whether one can be issued at the airport or entry point.

AGCC Citizens

Citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council (Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Bahrain, UAE) do not need a visa.

AGCC Residents

AGCC expatriate residents may obtain a non-renewable 180 days visa upon arrival. Residents must have at least months validity on their passport and residence visa.

UK Citizens

Residents of the UK with the right to abide in the United Kingdom may obtain a free visa on arrival, valid for 60 days from the date of entry.

Selected Countries

Citizens of the following 33 countries are given a visit visa upon arrival to the UAE. It is valid for 60 days from the date of entry: France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

Should your passport come from a country not among the above four categories, there are three ways to get a visa to the UAE

  • Obtain a visa through the UAE embassy in your country. Contact information is available here. In addition to your passport, passport photographs and application form, you will need to submit a letter from Zayed University stating that you will be attending the conference. Please send an email to info@d-forensics.org with your full name, mailing address, passport nationality and passport number, and we will send you this letter right away. Expect the embassy to take about three-four weeks to complete the visa process. Call beforehand to get details.
  • Please note that visa invitation letters can only be issued to authors with accepted papers when they have registered and already uploaded their papers. All other people interested in attending are welcome to apply for a tourist (visitor) visa which does not require a visa invitation letter.
  • Typically, the hotel which you are staying can apply, on your behalf, for a visa. When making your hotel reservation you will need to send a clear passport copy (photo page) and a completed visa request form to the hotel. Visa costs vary between hotels but are usually priced at around 300-400 AED, which you must pay upon checkout.
  • If you are flying on Emirates Airlines, they can typically arrange a visa for you. Contact them at least two weeks prior to your flight to make arrangements.

For a comprehensive guide to UAE visa regulations, see the Ministry of Information Web site.

Remember, visa regulations are subject to change, so you should check directly with the nearest UAE embassy to confirm details.







© Copyright 2010 ICST - All rights reserved.