5th International Conference on Digital Forensics & Cyber Crime

September 26–27, 2013 | Moscow, Russia

Download the conference preliminary program in English

Download the conference preliminary program in Russian

ICDF2C 2013 – Crocus Expo, Moscow

Preliminary Program

Day 1 - 25th September, 2013

09:00

-

10:30

Session I: Cybercrime Investigations

 

Keynote speech: International Cooperation in the area of Cybercrime Investigation by Mr. Kunwon Yang,  Assistant Director of INTERPOL Digital Forensics Laboratory, INTERPOL Global Complex for Innovation

Cybercrime investigations in the context of Russian Legal System [to be confirmed]

 

10:30

-

10:45

Coffee Break

 

10:45

-

12:15

Session II: Cyberterrorism & Cyberwarfare

 

Murdoch Watney

Determining when Conduct in Cyberspace constitutes Cyber Warfare in terms of the International law and Tallinn Manual on the International Law Applicable to Cyber Warfare: a Synopsis

Esti Peshin

Regulating the Lawful Interception of Social Network Services: Current Trends

 

12:15

-

13:15

Lunch

 

13:15

-

14:45

Session III: Computer Triage and Preliminary Examination

 

Andrew Daniel, Farkhund Iqbal, and Ibrahim Baggili

Computer Profiling for Preliminary Forensic Examination

Fergal Brennan, Martins Udris, and Pavel Gladyshev

An Automated Link Analysis Solution Applied to Digital Forensic Investigations

 

14:45

-

15:00

Coffee Break

 

15:00

-

16:30

Session IV: Cloud Investigations

 

Lucia De Marco, M-Tahar Kechadi, and Filomena Ferrucci

Cloud Forensics Readiness: Foundations

Joshua James, Ahmed F.Shosha, and Pavel Gladyshev

Determining Training Needs for Cloud Infrastructure Investigations using I-STRIDE

 

20:30

-

23:00

Conference Dinner

 

 

Day 2: 26 September 2013

09:00

-

10:30

Session V: Fighting Cybercrime in Russian Online Banking –

panel discussion (Moderator: Konyavki V.A.) - t.b.c.

 

10:30

-

10:45

Coffee Break

 

10:45

-

12:15

Session VI: Digital Forensics - Image Analysis

 

Martin Steinebach

FaceHash: Face Detection and Robust Hashing

Munkhbaatar  Doyoddorj, and Kyung-Hyune Rhee

Robust Copy-Move Forgery Detection Based on Dual-Transform

 

12:15

-

13:15

Lunch

 

13:15

-

14:45

Session VII: Digital Forensics - Digital Forensic Process

 

Thomas Kemmerich, Florian Junge, and Karsten Sohr

Towards a process model for hash functions in digital forensics

Joshua James, Pavel Gladyshev

Measuring Accuracy of Automated Parsing and Categorization Tools and Processes in Digital Investigations

 

14:45

-

15:00

Coffee Break

   

15:00

-

15:45

Session VIII: Child Abuse Investigations

 

Kathryn Seigfried-Spellar

Distinguishing the Viewers, Downloaders, and Exchangers of Internet Child Pornography by Individual Differences: Preliminary Findings

15:45

-

16:30

Session IX: Short Papers

 

Clive Blackwell, Aaron Greetham

Automating Incident Response with Visualisation and Alerting in Splunk

Deepak Gupta, Babu M. Mehtre

Mozilla Firefox Browsing Artifacts in 3 Different Anti-Forensics Modes

Alexei Dingli

Web page Extractor

Alexei Dingli

Child Abuse Image Detection

 

 

Day 3: 27 September 2013

09:00

-

10:30

Session X: Digital Forensic Artifacts

 

Asif Iqbal, Hanan Al Obaidli, Andrew Marrington, and Ibrahim Baggili

Amazon Kindle Fire HD Forensics

Prachi Goel, and Babu Mehtre

Forensic Artifacts of flareGet Download Manager

   

10:30

-

10:45

Coffee Break

 

 

10:45

-

12:15

Session XI: Digital Forensic Analysis Techniques

 

Neil Rowe

Identifying forensically uninteresting files using a large corpus

Frank Breitinger, Georgios Stivaktakis, and Vassil Roussev

Evaluating Detection Error Trade-offs for Bitwise Approximate Matching Algorithms

   

12:15

-

13:15

Lunch

 

 

13:15

-

14:45

Session XII: Data Carving and Classification

 

Martin Lambertz, Rafael Uetz, and Elmar Gerhards-Padilla

Resurrection: A Carver for Fragmented Files

Rainer Poisel, Marlies Rybnicek, and Simon Tjoa

Taxonomy of Data Fragment Classification Techniques

   

14:45

-

15:00

Coffee Break

 

15:00

-

15:45

Session XIII: Digital Forensics - Decryption Techinques

 

Shabana Subhair, Balan C, and Thomas KL

Forensic Decryption of FAT BitLocker Volume

15:45

-

16:45

Tutorial: Advanced Mobile Phone Forensics by Dr. Eogthan Casey (to be confirmed)